Concert hall of the Franjo Kuhač Music School, April 27th 2019 at 7 p.m.

1. W. A. Mozart: Sonata in C-major, KV 330, Allegro moderato

Eva GORETA (2007.) Croatia
1st Award in Category A

2. B. Bartók: Shepherd's dance

Viktória KÁDÁR (2009.) Hungary
1st Award in Category A

3. W. A. Mozart: Sonata u D-duru KV 284, Allegro

Natali RUŽIĆ (2006.) Croatia
1st Award in Category B
I. Švarc Award for the best performance of work by J. S. Bach

4. R. Schumann: Widmung S. 566

Daniyl TYURIN (2007.) Russia
1st Award in Category B

5. L. van Beethoven: Sonata in B Flat Major Op. 22, Allegro con brio

Stipe PRSKALO (2003.) Croatia
1st Award in Category C
I. Švarc Award for the best performance of work by J. S. Bach

6. Gounod-Liszt: The Waltz from opera Faust, S. 407

Zvjezdan VOJVODIĆ (2003.) Croatia
1st Award in Category C
Croatian Composers Society Award for the best performance of work by Croatian composer in D Category
EPTA Croatia Award

7. D. Pejačević: Impromptu, Op. 32b

Mia PEČNIK (2000.) Croatia
Dora Pejačević Award for the best performance of work by D. Pejačević

8. A. Skrjabin:  Sonata-Fantaisie in G Sharp Minor op. 19

Olga IVANENKO (2004.)  Russia
 1st Award in Category D
 Jurica Murai Award for the best performance of Haydn, Mozart and Beethoven
Croatian Composers Society Award for the best performance of work by Croatian composer in D Category

9. F. Chopin: Scherzo in C Sharp Minor, Op 39, no 3

Rose McLACHLAN (2002.) United Kingdom
 1st Award in Category C
 Jurica Murai Award for the best performance of Haydn, Mozart and Beethoven
Absolute winner

Absolute winner for the best placement overall

Rose McLACHLAN
UK

EPTA Coratia Award

Zvjezdan VOJVODIĆ
Croatia

11th EPTA - Dora Pejačević International Competition for Young Pianists will be held from 23rd till 27th of April 2019 in the Franjo Kuhač Music School in Osijek. The opening ceremony will take place at the Archaeological Museum on 23rd April at 7.30 p.m. with a concert featuring KostandinTashko, winner of the previous EPTA competition held in 2017.

There is a total of 49 registered competitors from 13 countries; Croatia (31), Slovenia (3), Russia (3), Estonia (2), Serbia (2),.China/Croatia (1), Hungary (1), Bosnia and Herzegovina (1), Ukraine (1), Bulgaria (1), England (1) and Italy (1).

Board of Judges (alphabetical order):
Goran Filipec (Croatia)
Ida Gamulin (Croatia)
Marco Giovanetti (Italy)
Oliver Kern (Germany)
Natalia Trull (Russia)

Competition Venue:

Franjo Kuhač Music School Trg Sv. Trojstva 1 Osijek
HR - 31 000 Osijek
Phone: +385 (0)31 211 422, 211 064
E-mail : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Information:

Franjo Kuhač Music School Trg Sv. Trojstva 1 Osijek
HR - 31 000 Osijek
Phone: +385 (0)31 211 422, 211 064
E-mail : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Awards

1st Prize not awarded
2nd Prize Aleksandar Raos (Srbija)
3rd Prize Ivan Vihor Krsnik Čohar (Croatia) and Vasyl Kotys (Ukraine)
4th Prize Junichi Ito (Japan)
5th finalist Yurika Kimura (Japan)
6th finalist Dmitry Yudin (Rusia)

Special Awards

Dmitry Yudin (Rusija) - Croatian Composers Society Award for the best performance of Capriccio by B.Papandopulo
Ivan Vihor Krsnik Čohar (Hrvatska) - Dubrovnik Symphony Orchestra Award to the best Croatian finalist (Concert with DSO)
Aleksandar Raos (Srbija) - Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra Award
Aleksandar Raos (Srbija) - Audience Award